Training Courses

Please read carefully before registration

Registration will be done by email only eric@ualocal71.com (no phone calls) you will have to pick 3 choices (first choice, second choice and third choice) to complete your registration

UA Local 71 training courses for the apprentices/winter session of 2020

  • Safe Hoisting and Rigging: Monday February 3rd at 6pm (Mandatory for all apprentices)
  • Oxy Fuel Acetylene: Monday February 3rd at 6pm (1st, 2nd and 3rd year apprentices)
  • Trade Math: Monday February 3rd at 6pm (1st, 2nd and 3rd year apprentices)
  • Plumbing code: Tuesday February 4th at 6pm (4th and 5th year apprentices only)
  • Introduction to welding: Tuesday February 4th at 6pm (3rd, 4th and 5thyear apprentices only)
  • Introduction to plumbing: Tuesday February 4th at 6pm (1st and 2nd year apprentice only)
  • Plumbing Shop: Tuesday February 4th at 6pm (2nd, 3rd and 4th year apprentices only)
  • Hydronic theory: Wednesday February 5th at 6pm (3rd , 4th and 5th year apprentices only)
  • Hydronic Practical: Wednesday February 5th at 6pm ( 2nd to 5th year apprentices)
  • Shop Stewart: Wednesday February 5th at 6pm (All apprentices)
  • Advanced trade Math: Wednesday February 5th at 6pm (3rd, 4th and 5th year apprentices only)
  • Blue Print Reading: Wednesday February 5th at 6pm (3rd, 4th 5th year apprentices only)
  • Welding for welder Apprentices: Wednesday February 5th at 6pm (Mandatory for all Welding apprentices)
  • Methods of Working with a Welder: Thursday February 6th at 6pm (2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th year apprentices only)

*It is required that each apprentices attend two (2) courses per calendar year under the direction of the Local 71 Joint Training Apprenticeship Committee.

*Starting of fall 2018, credited hours for each course will now be a combination of attendance and successfully passed in class exams.

Local 71 Winter courses 2020

  • Natural Gas Pipefitter certification (60hrs) March 2020
  • UA Nausc Medical Gas Certification (40hrs) March 2020
  • UA Nausc Shop Stewart Certification (30hrs) Wednesday February 5th at 6pm
  • UA Nausc Foreman Certification (32hrs) March 2020
  • Back Flow Prevention Certification (36hrs) Friday February 14th 2020
  • Open Fridays for Welders (Practical) Friday’s from 7am (Call Eric to book)
  • GMAW/FCAW Welding (Practical) Day to be determined (March in new building)
  • Working at heights (Refresher) (5hrs) January 2020 (Friday 7am)
  • New Globally Harmonized WHMIS (3hrs) January 2020 (Friday 12 noon)
  • Confined Space Awareness (2hrs) On demand
  • Power Elevating Work Platforms (8hrs) January 2020 (Friday 7am)
  • Rough Terrain Forklift (8hrs) January 2020 (Friday 7am)
  • Asbestos Awareness (6hrs) On demand
  • Construction Organizing Membership Education Training (COMET) 5hrs

Registration by e-mail: eric@ualocal71.com

Fraternelly yours,
Eric turpin
Director of training- directeur de formation